Selby - Live Sewage

Polluted by sewage 5,256 hours in 2026 , monitoring offline 17,612 hours , potential overflows 1,400 hours so far..

© OpenStreetMap contributors
Contains OS Data © Crown copyright & database right 2021-2024
© Top of the Poops 2021-2024

Which Year?

Select Another Constituency

Select the constituency from the drop-down
✔ means we have live data (𝑥 if not)

View Annual Sewage Data

You're looking at the totals that we have calculated for sewage in Selby so far for 2026. It is an estimate, based on very poor quality live data from the Water Companies. The water companies report their sewage to the Environment Agency every year in April. You can see the last reported year in the other page

What's a potential overflow? If the CSO goes 'Offline' while its Overflowing, we don't know if it stopped overflowing until we get a 'Stop' event.

Totals for Selby in 2026

Sewage5,256 hours
Monitoring offline17,612 hours
Potential pollution1,400 hours
Storm overflows48

Take Action

Your local MP is Keir Mather (Labour) - Find out more about their interests, donors, and voting at They Work For You

Share this page, post a message, and tell others about the huge problem of sewage pollution across the UK

Daily Data

Jan - 1,796 hours , 976 potential
Feb - 2,795 hours , 350 potential
Mar - 157 hours , 73 potential
Apr - 10 hours , 2,160 offline
May - 197 hours , 2,232 offline
Jun - 0 hours , 2,026 offline
Jul - 0 hours , 1,488 offline
Aug - 93 hours , 1,488 offline
Sept - 10 hours , 1,440 offline
Oct - 195 hours , 1,204 offline
We need your support!

Please consider a one-off or small recurring donation. We need your help to keep this site going.

Donate Now

Totals so far

Company Site Name Receiving Waterway Overflow Days Total Duration (hours) Offline/Potential Pollution
Yorkshire Water WISTOW/STW River Ouse 66 853h 6m -
Yorkshire Water KELFIELD MAIN ST/CSO Tidal Ouse 42 730h 25m -
Yorkshire Water CHURCH END/CSO River Ouse 50 592h 6m -
Yorkshire Water EGGBOROUGH/STW Ings And Tetherings Drain 22 521h 19m 524 h
Yorkshire Water CASTLEFORD INGS LANE/CSO River Aire 64 368h 50m 0 h
Yorkshire Water BRICK KILN LANE/CSO River Aire 47 367h 15m 866 h
Yorkshire Water WISTOW/STW River Ouse 31 257h 58m -
Yorkshire Water SELBY/NO 2 STW River Ouse 24 232h 16m 0 h
Yorkshire Water GARFORTH/STW Sheffield Beck 25 218h 45m -
Yorkshire Water NORTON/NO 2 STW River Went 26 205h 50m -
Yorkshire Water SELBY ROAD WISTOW/CSO Tbc When Permit Issued 18 199h 11m 7 h
Yorkshire Water SHERBURN IN ELMET/STW Upper Fox Drain 19 171h 29m -
Yorkshire Water CRIDLING STUBBS/STW Blowell Drain 20 165h 28m -
Yorkshire Water MICKLEFIELD/NO 2 STW Sheep Dike 9 126h 32m 0 h
Yorkshire Water BISHOPDYKE/CSO Bishop Dike 12 98h 45m -
Yorkshire Water CUT ROAD/NO 2 CSO River Aire 7 25h 43m 105 h
Yorkshire Water BARLBY ROAD/CSO River Ouse 9 25h 17m -
Yorkshire Water KIPPAX TANKS/CSO Hollins Beck 8 22h 55m -
Yorkshire Water HOLME LANE/CSO Ouse 14 14h 43m -
Yorkshire Water WISTOW GARMAN CARR/CSO Garmancarr Dike 9 13h 34m 9 h
Yorkshire Water HEMINGBROUGH/NO 2 STW River Ouse 13 11h 57m 1 h
Yorkshire Water YORK ROAD BARLBY/NO 2 CSO Cherry Orchard 7 8h 43m -
Yorkshire Water CASTLEFORD INGS LANE/CSO River Aire 1 5h 43m -
Yorkshire Water SHIPYARD ROAD/CSO Culverted Brayton Junction 5 5h 5m -
Yorkshire Water STAPLETON PARK/STW Womersley Beck 6 3h 25m 0 h
Yorkshire Water GREAT NORTH ROAD/NO 2 CSO Sheep Dike 4 2h 10m -
Yorkshire Water BURN AIRFIELD/CSO Hagg Bush Dike 2 1h 38m -
Yorkshire Water STATION RD MICKLETOWN/CSO River Aire 4 1h 32m -
Yorkshire Water ALLERTON BYWATER/CSO River Aire 1 1h 9m -
Yorkshire Water SHERBURN OLD WORKS/CSO Culverted Green Dike 1 0h 44m -
Yorkshire Water PIT LANE/NO 2 CSO Sheep Dike 1 0h 41m -
Yorkshire Water FRYSTON COMMON LANE/2 CSO Cemetary Drain 1 0h 37m -
Yorkshire Water SPRING GARDENS BEAL/CSO River Aire 1 0h 32m -
Yorkshire Water SOUTH MILFORD/CSO Cawdel Head Drain 1 0h 28m -
Yorkshire Water STATION ROAD WISTOW/CSO River Ouse 1 0h 26m -
Yorkshire Water HEMINGBROUGH NORTH/CSO Old Course Of River Ouse 1 0h 23m -
Yorkshire Water KELFIELD/STW Tidal Ouse 1 0h 5m -
Yorkshire Water CLOUGH DYKE/CSO Clough Dike 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water CHAPEL HADDLESEY/STW River Aire 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water WESTFIELD LANE/CSO Hollins Beck 0 0h 4,210 h
Yorkshire Water ALLERTON BYWATER/SPS River Aire 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water SELBY BARLOW/NO 2 STW Lendall Carr Dyke 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water KIPPAX 80/CSO Hollins Beck 0 0h 6,642 h
Yorkshire Water BROTHERTON CHURCH RD/CSO River Aire 0 0h 6,642 h
Yorkshire Water ANSON GROVE/CSO Tidal Ouse 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water WEST HADDLESEY/STW River Aire 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water BARLBY/STW River Ouse 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water KIPPAX TANKS/CSO Hollins Beck 0 0h -

Data Sources & Accuracy

EDM (Event Duration Monitoring) data and Consented Discharges to Controlled Waters with Conditions from Environment Agency & Data Map Wales, and Scottish Water

Experimental derived data from Thames Water API, Some data may be missing or inaccurate. Live sewage data from Stream Water API

Annual figures up to and including 2025 come from official water company returns. The 2026 figure is our own estimate, derived continuously from the companies' live data feeds.

Uses Environment Agency rainfall data from the real-time data API (Beta) - Rainfall data is delayed by up to two days.

This website is intended to provide an accurate representation of the Environment Agency data. The data is hard to use, and thus some errors may have been made. If you find something that is incorrect, please raise an issue at the GitHub issues page and we'll endeavour to fix it quickly.

This project is not associated, approved or endorsed by any of the companies whose logos you see here.