Spen Valley - 2025 Sewage

Polluted by sewage 1,272 hours in 2025 , monitoring offline 19,404 hours , potential overflows 5,425 hours

© OpenStreetMap contributors
Contains OS Data © Crown copyright & database right 2021-2024
© Top of the Poops 2021-2024

Which Year?

Select Another Constituency

Select the constituency from the drop-down
✔ means we have live data (𝑥 if not)

View Annual Sewage Data

You're looking at the totals that we have calculated for sewage in Spen Valley for 2025. It is an estimate, based on very poor quality live data from the Water Companies. This may not align with the 'official' reported sewage values from the water companies, which is reported in April following then end of the year - so 2025 numbers are reported in April 2026.

What's a potential overflow? If the CSO goes 'Offline' while its Overflowing, we don't know if it stopped overflowing until we get a 'Stop' event.

Totals for Spen Valley in 2025

Sewage1,272 hours
Monitoring offline19,404 hours
Potential pollution5,425 hours
Storm overflows23

Take Action

Your local MP is Kim Leadbeater (Labour) - Find out more about their interests, donors, and voting at They Work For You

Share this page, post a message, and tell others about the huge problem of sewage pollution across the UK

Daily Data

Jan - 360 hours , 445 potential
Feb - 0 hours , 672 potential
Mar - 0 hours , 744 potential
Apr - 0 hours , 720 potential
May - 0 hours , 744 potential
Jun - 57 hours , 861 potential
Jul - 50 hours , 744 potential
Aug - 0 hours , 494 potential
Sept - 172 hours , 1,440 offline
Oct - 62 hours , 1,488 offline
Nov - 369 hours , 917 offline
Dec - 198 hours , 744 offline
We need your support!

Please consider a one-off or small recurring donation. We need your help to keep this site going.

Donate Now

Totals so far

Company Site Name Receiving Waterway Overflow Days Total Duration (hours) Offline/Potential Pollution
Yorkshire Water MORRISONS CAR PARK/CSO River Spen 45 210h 8m 662 h
Yorkshire Water ST PEG LANE/NO 2 CSO River Spen 36 181h 20m -
Yorkshire Water RAIKESWOOD DRIVE/CSO High Royds Beck 12 178h 29m 5,284 h
Yorkshire Water HECKMONDWIKE/NO 2 CSO River Spen 21 167h 14m -
Yorkshire Water SPENBOROUGH/SPS River Calder And River Spen 26 114h 32m -
Yorkshire Water LISTING MILL FARM/CSO River Spen 34 95h 46m -
Yorkshire Water MILTON ROAD/CSO Tbc When Permit Issued 28 84h 26m -
Yorkshire Water BIRKENSHAW/NO 4 CSO Nutter Beck 10 69h 11m -
Yorkshire Water EAST BIERLEY/NO 2 CSO Lodge Beck 20 47h 25m -
Yorkshire Water NORTH BIERLEY/CSO Hunsworth Beck 11 32h 49m -
Yorkshire Water HIGH ST HECKMONDWIK/2 CSO Culverted Spen River 23 24h 54m -
Yorkshire Water CHAPEL LANE/NO 2 CSO River Spen 17 19h 36m -
Yorkshire Water HUNSWORTH LANE/NO 2 CSO Hunsworth Upper Lane Beck 4 17h 58m -
Yorkshire Water CLIFF HOLLINS LANE/CSO Highroyds Beck 2 7h 37m 6,789 h
Yorkshire Water OLD LANE/NO 2 CSO Wormalds Drain 9 7h 28m -
Yorkshire Water BIRSTALL/CSO Smithies Beck 9 7h 26m -
Yorkshire Water HIGHTOWN ROAD/NO 2 CSO Syke Beck 8 3h 35m -
Yorkshire Water BATH ROAD/CSO Tbc When Permit Issued 7 2h 9m -
Yorkshire Water BALME ROAD/NO 2 CSO River Spen 1 0h 9m -
Yorkshire Water WHITEHALL ROAD/CSO River Spen 1 0h 5m -
Yorkshire Water BATLEY ROAD/NO 2 CSO River Spen 1 0h 4,325 h
Yorkshire Water NEWGATE/CSO River Calder 0 0h 7,767 h
Yorkshire Water HECK CEMETERY ROAD/2 CSO Unna. Cul. Of Spen River 0 0h -

Data Sources & Accuracy

EDM (Event Duration Monitoring) data and Consented Discharges to Controlled Waters with Conditions from Environment Agency & Data Map Wales, and Scottish Water

Experimental derived data from Thames Water API, Some data may be missing or inaccurate. Live sewage data from Stream Water API

Annual figures up to and including 2025 come from official water company returns. The 2026 figure is our own estimate, derived continuously from the companies' live data feeds.

Uses Environment Agency rainfall data from the real-time data API (Beta) - Rainfall data is delayed by up to two days.

This website is intended to provide an accurate representation of the Environment Agency data. The data is hard to use, and thus some errors may have been made. If you find something that is incorrect, please raise an issue at the GitHub issues page and we'll endeavour to fix it quickly.

This project is not associated, approved or endorsed by any of the companies whose logos you see here.