Halifax - Live Sewage

Polluted by sewage 2,942 hours in 2026 , monitoring offline 25,903 hours , potential overflows 4,673 hours so far..

© OpenStreetMap contributors
Contains OS Data © Crown copyright & database right 2021-2024
© Top of the Poops 2021-2024

Which Year?

Select Another Constituency

Select the constituency from the drop-down
✔ means we have live data (𝑥 if not)

View Annual Sewage Data

You're looking at the totals that we have calculated for sewage in Halifax so far for 2026. It is an estimate, based on very poor quality live data from the Water Companies. The water companies report their sewage to the Environment Agency every year in April. You can see the last reported year in the other page

What's a potential overflow? If the CSO goes 'Offline' while its Overflowing, we don't know if it stopped overflowing until we get a 'Stop' event.

Totals for Halifax in 2026

Sewage2,942 hours
Monitoring offline25,903 hours
Potential pollution4,673 hours
Storm overflows43

Take Action

Your local MP is Kate Dearden (Labour/Co-operative) - Find out more about their interests, donors, and voting at They Work For You

Share this page, post a message, and tell others about the huge problem of sewage pollution across the UK

Daily Data

Jan - 744 hours , 755 potential
Feb - 1,593 hours , 218 potential
Mar - 191 hours , 3,049 offline
Apr - 88 hours , 644 potential
May - 20 hours , 744 potential
Jun - 0 hours , 720 potential
Jul - 0 hours , 744 potential
Aug - 57 hours , 714 potential
Sept - 102 hours , 133 potential
Oct - 143 hours , 1,786 offline
We need your support!

Please consider a one-off or small recurring donation. We need your help to keep this site going.

Donate Now

Totals so far

Company Site Name Receiving Waterway Overflow Days Total Duration (hours) Offline/Potential Pollution
Yorkshire Water HEBBLE LANE/CSO Hebble Brook 70 768h 19m -
Yorkshire Water NEW INN WEST STREET/CSO River Ryburn 61 461h 19m -
Yorkshire Water SALTERHEBBLE/STW/6XDWF OVERFLOW River Calder And Hebble Brook 80 409h 45m -
Yorkshire Water HALIFAX COPLEY/STW River Calder And Hebble Brook 39 299h 40m -
Yorkshire Water SALTERHEBBLE/STW/3XDWF OVERFLOW River Calder And Hebble Brook 42 195h 52m -
Yorkshire Water WOODFALL SHELF EAST/2 CSO Brow Lane Sewer 33 182h 5m 9 h
Yorkshire Water HIGH ROYD TOWPATH/CSO River Calder 15 121h 56m 0 h
Yorkshire Water WEST STREET/CSO River Ryburn 51 100h 12m 0 h
Yorkshire Water LEE LANE/STW Shibden Beck 26 71h 36m -
Yorkshire Water RAGLAN STREET/CSO Hebble Brook 43 63h 50m -
Yorkshire Water EDGE END LANE/NO 2 CSO Blackshaw Beck 12 55h 40m 3,700 h
Yorkshire Water WHARFE HOUSE/CSO River Calder 38 53h 34m -
Yorkshire Water SOWERBY NEW ROAD/CSO River Calder 32 29h 33m -
Yorkshire Water HEBBLE BROOK/CSO Hebble Brook 18 24h 40m -
Yorkshire Water MOUNT PELLON/CSO Hebble Brook Culverted 29 23h 55m -
Yorkshire Water JUMPLES/CSO Hebble Brook 22 22h 18m -
Yorkshire Water WAKEFIELD ROAD 90/CSO Calder+Hebble Navigation Canal 18 22h 18m 158 h
Yorkshire Water DENE PLACE/NO 2 CSO Hebble Brook 18 20h 3m -
Yorkshire Water DODGEHOLME/CSO Hebble Brook 8 4h 3m -
Yorkshire Water STANSFIELD MILL/CSO Nether Ends Beck 5 3h 15m 467 h
Yorkshire Water OVENDEN ROAD/CSO Ovenden Brook 5 3h 6m -
Yorkshire Water DARK LANE/NO 2 CSO River Calder 5 1h 32m 962 h
Yorkshire Water BACK WHARF STREET/CSO River Calder 4 1h 25m -
Yorkshire Water WATSON MILL LANE/CSO River Ryburn 2 0h 38m 4,679 h
Yorkshire Water KING STREET/CSO Hebble Brook 1 0h 36m -
Yorkshire Water ROCHDALE CANAL/CSO River Calder 1 0h 35m -
Yorkshire Water LUMB CLOUGH/CSO River Ryburn 1 0h 21m -
Yorkshire Water LUMBROOK/NO 2 CSO Lumb Brook Culverted 1 0h 11m 493 h
Yorkshire Water LONGBOTTOM BRIDGE/CSO River Calder 0 0h 6,636 h
Yorkshire Water BOY LANE/CSO Hebble Brook 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water PEAR TREE HOLLINS/CSO River Calder 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water TOWN HALL STREET/CSO River Calder 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water HOLDSWORTH ROAD/NO 2 CSO Strines Beck 0 0h 205 h
Yorkshire Water PELLON LANE/CSO Hebble Brook Culverted 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water STANNARY HALIFAX/CSO Hebble Brook 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water SOWERBY CROFT LANE/2 CSO River Ryburn 0 0h 6,626 h
Yorkshire Water LEE BRIDGE/CSO Ovenden Brook 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water SEDBURGH ROAD/CSO Hebble Brook 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water SHIBDEN PARK/CSO Red Beck 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water COPLEY VILLAGE/NO 2 SPS River Calder 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water FARRAR MILL LANE/CSO Hebble Brook 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water WARLEY CLOUGH/CSO Warley Clough Dams 0 0h 6,636 h
Yorkshire Water SOWERBY BRIDGE/CSO River Calder 0 0h -

Data Sources & Accuracy

EDM (Event Duration Monitoring) data and Consented Discharges to Controlled Waters with Conditions from Environment Agency & Data Map Wales, and Scottish Water

Experimental derived data from Thames Water API, Some data may be missing or inaccurate. Live sewage data from Stream Water API

Annual figures up to and including 2025 come from official water company returns. The 2026 figure is our own estimate, derived continuously from the companies' live data feeds.

Uses Environment Agency rainfall data from the real-time data API (Beta) - Rainfall data is delayed by up to two days.

This website is intended to provide an accurate representation of the Environment Agency data. The data is hard to use, and thus some errors may have been made. If you find something that is incorrect, please raise an issue at the GitHub issues page and we'll endeavour to fix it quickly.

This project is not associated, approved or endorsed by any of the companies whose logos you see here.