Bradford East - 2025 Sewage

Polluted by sewage 3,004 hours in 2025 , monitoring offline 19,871 hours , potential overflows 3,087 hours

© OpenStreetMap contributors
Contains OS Data © Crown copyright & database right 2021-2024
© Top of the Poops 2021-2024

Which Year?

Select Another Constituency

Select the constituency from the drop-down
✔ means we have live data (𝑥 if not)

View Annual Sewage Data

You're looking at the totals that we have calculated for sewage in Bradford East for 2025. It is an estimate, based on very poor quality live data from the Water Companies. This may not align with the 'official' reported sewage values from the water companies, which is reported in April following then end of the year - so 2025 numbers are reported in April 2026.

What's a potential overflow? If the CSO goes 'Offline' while its Overflowing, we don't know if it stopped overflowing until we get a 'Stop' event.

Totals for Bradford East in 2025

Sewage3,004 hours
Monitoring offline19,871 hours
Potential pollution3,087 hours
Storm overflows37

Take Action

Your local MP is Imran Hussain (Labour) - Find out more about their interests, donors, and voting at They Work For You

Share this page, post a message, and tell others about the huge problem of sewage pollution across the UK

Daily Data

Jan - 574 hours , 214 potential
Feb - 62 hours , 704 potential
Mar - 6 hours , 744 potential
Apr - 4 hours , 799 potential
May - 63 hours , 557 potential
Jun - 46 hours , 2,160 offline
Jul - 180 hours , 2,584 offline
Aug - 13 hours , 2,282 offline
Sept - 455 hours , 68 potential
Oct - 296 hours , 1,665 offline
Nov - 691 hours , 1,440 offline
Dec - 607 hours , 1,327 offline
We need your support!

Please consider a one-off or small recurring donation. We need your help to keep this site going.

Donate Now

Totals so far

Company Site Name Receiving Waterway Overflow Days Total Duration (hours) Offline/Potential Pollution
Yorkshire Water CANAL RD FRIZINGHALL/CSO Bradford Beck 95 573h 57m -
Yorkshire Water BOWER GREEN/CSO East Brook 81 382h 57m 2,900 h
Yorkshire Water BRADFORD ESHOLT/NO 2 STW River Aire 54 357h 45m -
Yorkshire Water HARROGATE ROAD 297/2 CSO River Aire 68 325h 53m -
Yorkshire Water BRADFORD ESHOLT/NO 2 STW River Aire 49 225h 4m 94 h
Yorkshire Water NORTH AVENUE/CSO Bradford Beck 22 221h 31m -
Yorkshire Water APPERLEY ROAD 292/CSO River Aire 61 146h 12m -
Yorkshire Water ROUNDWOOD GLEN/NO 2 CSO Carr Beck 43 134h 1m 403 h
Yorkshire Water STOCK HILL FOLD/NO 2 CSO Haigh Beck 42 119h 47m -
Yorkshire Water RAVENSCLIFFE AVENUE/CSO Fagley Beck 17 92h 47m 591 h
Yorkshire Water BUCK MILL LANE/CSO Brackendale Beck 41 86h 57m -
Yorkshire Water STEETON/CSO Steeton Beck 47 68h 38m 2,894 h
Yorkshire Water MYRTLE STREET/CSO East Brook 43 55h 1m -
Yorkshire Water MOUNT STREET/NO 3 CSO East Brook 5 53h 48m 6,904 h
Yorkshire Water SPRINGMILL STREET/2 CSO Clvrt Bowling Beck 35 34h 42m 79 h
Yorkshire Water ASHBOURNE ROAD/CSO Bolton Beck 24 30h 18m -
Yorkshire Water WARM LANE YEADON/CSO Yeadon Gill 15 27h 37m -
Yorkshire Water BECK BOTTOM/CSO Carr Beck 17 25h 7m -
Yorkshire Water MOUNT STREET/NO 2 CSO East Brook 17 15h 54m -
Yorkshire Water GORDON STREET/CSO Bowling Beck 4 8h 9m -
Yorkshire Water CHESTNUT STREET/CSO East Brook 8 5h 37m -
Yorkshire Water WOODHALL ROAD/NO 2 CSO Fagley Beck 11 4h 9m -
Yorkshire Water HARROGATE ROAD 298/2 CSO Carr Beck 11 4h 7m -
Yorkshire Water MULGRAVE ST 258/CSO East Brook 5 1h 25m -
Yorkshire Water CANAL ROAD 331/CSO Bradford Beck 3 0h 57m -
Yorkshire Water QUEENS ROAD BRADFORD/CSO Bolton Beck 3 0h 56m -
Yorkshire Water CANAL ROAD 330/NO 2 CSO Bradford Beck 3 0h 55m -
Yorkshire Water BRACKENDALE/SPS Tbc When Permit Issued 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water APPERLEY ROAD 294/CSO River Aire 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water HAMMERTON ST 256/2 CSO East Brook 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water NELSON STREET/CSO Bowling Beck 0 0h 5,410 h
Yorkshire Water APPERLEY ROAD XXX/CSO River Aire 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water MILL LANE BRADFORD/2 CSO Bowling Beck 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water NEW AUGUSTUS ST/CSO Eastbrook 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water MANCHESTER ROAD/CSO Bowling Beck 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water VALLEY RD BRADFORD/2 CSO Bradford Beck 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water BIRCH LANE/CSO Bowling Beck 0 0h 3,679 h

Data Sources & Accuracy

EDM (Event Duration Monitoring) data and Consented Discharges to Controlled Waters with Conditions from Environment Agency & Data Map Wales, and Scottish Water

Experimental derived data from Thames Water API, Some data may be missing or inaccurate. Live sewage data from Stream Water API

Annual figures up to and including 2025 come from official water company returns. The 2026 figure is our own estimate, derived continuously from the companies' live data feeds.

Uses Environment Agency rainfall data from the real-time data API (Beta) - Rainfall data is delayed by up to two days.

This website is intended to provide an accurate representation of the Environment Agency data. The data is hard to use, and thus some errors may have been made. If you find something that is incorrect, please raise an issue at the GitHub issues page and we'll endeavour to fix it quickly.

This project is not associated, approved or endorsed by any of the companies whose logos you see here.