Bradford East - Live Sewage

Polluted by sewage 2,254 hours in 2026 , monitoring offline 20,763 hours , potential overflows 1,160 hours so far..

© OpenStreetMap contributors
Contains OS Data © Crown copyright & database right 2021-2024
© Top of the Poops 2021-2024

Which Year?

Select Another Constituency

Select the constituency from the drop-down
✔ means we have live data (𝑥 if not)

View Annual Sewage Data

You're looking at the totals that we have calculated for sewage in Bradford East so far for 2026. It is an estimate, based on very poor quality live data from the Water Companies. The water companies report their sewage to the Environment Agency every year in April. You can see the last reported year in the other page

What's a potential overflow? If the CSO goes 'Offline' while its Overflowing, we don't know if it stopped overflowing until we get a 'Stop' event.

Totals for Bradford East in 2026

Sewage2,254 hours
Monitoring offline20,763 hours
Potential pollution1,160 hours
Storm overflows37

Take Action

Your local MP is Imran Hussain (Labour) - Find out more about their interests, donors, and voting at They Work For You

Share this page, post a message, and tell others about the huge problem of sewage pollution across the UK

Daily Data

Jan - 541 hours , 1 potential
Feb - 758 hours , 2,775 offline
Mar - 370 hours , 183 potential
Apr - 33 hours , 263 potential
May - 128 hours , 19 potential
Jun - 0 hours , 2,160 offline
Jul - 0 hours , 2,232 offline
Aug - 135 hours , 260 potential
Sept - 78 hours , 432 potential
Oct - 209 hours , 1,187 offline
We need your support!

Please consider a one-off or small recurring donation. We need your help to keep this site going.

Donate Now

Totals so far

Company Site Name Receiving Waterway Overflow Days Total Duration (hours) Offline/Potential Pollution
Yorkshire Water CANAL RD FRIZINGHALL/CSO Bradford Beck 87 479h 11m 1 h
Yorkshire Water BRADFORD ESHOLT/NO 2 STW River Aire 39 312h 14m 3 h
Yorkshire Water HARROGATE ROAD 297/2 CSO River Aire 54 271h 12m -
Yorkshire Water BRADFORD ESHOLT/NO 2 STW River Aire 39 228h 14m 1 h
Yorkshire Water NORTH AVENUE/CSO Bradford Beck 15 167h 24m -
Yorkshire Water BIRCH LANE/CSO Bowling Beck 6 113h 58m 447 h
Yorkshire Water BOWER GREEN/CSO East Brook 54 113h 43m 1,086 h
Yorkshire Water ROUNDWOOD GLEN/NO 2 CSO Carr Beck 36 113h 35m -
Yorkshire Water RAVENSCLIFFE AVENUE/CSO Fagley Beck 7 92h 3m 182 h
Yorkshire Water APPERLEY ROAD 292/CSO River Aire 36 79h 4m 8 h
Yorkshire Water BUCK MILL LANE/CSO Brackendale Beck 35 76h 45m -
Yorkshire Water STOCK HILL FOLD/NO 2 CSO Haigh Beck 23 47h 56m -
Yorkshire Water STEETON/CSO Steeton Beck 42 43h 46m -
Yorkshire Water MYRTLE STREET/CSO East Brook 28 32h 59m 10 h
Yorkshire Water BECK BOTTOM/CSO Carr Beck 13 21h 55m 6 h
Yorkshire Water WARM LANE YEADON/CSO Yeadon Gill 6 17h 2m -
Yorkshire Water ASHBOURNE ROAD/CSO Bolton Beck 19 12h 6m 11 h
Yorkshire Water MOUNT STREET/NO 3 CSO East Brook 7 10h 4m 671 h
Yorkshire Water BRACKENDALE/SPS Tbc When Permit Issued 4 7h 15m 344 h
Yorkshire Water MOUNT STREET/NO 2 CSO East Brook 8 3h 44m -
Yorkshire Water MULGRAVE ST 258/CSO East Brook 8 2h 14m -
Yorkshire Water SPRINGMILL STREET/2 CSO Clvrt Bowling Beck 7 1h 45m -
Yorkshire Water WOODHALL ROAD/NO 2 CSO Fagley Beck 7 1h 36m -
Yorkshire Water CHESTNUT STREET/CSO East Brook 4 1h 25m -
Yorkshire Water NELSON STREET/CSO Bowling Beck 4 1h 2m 588 h
Yorkshire Water MILL LANE BRADFORD/2 CSO Bowling Beck 3 0h 43m -
Yorkshire Water QUEENS ROAD BRADFORD/CSO Bolton Beck 2 0h 41m -
Yorkshire Water GORDON STREET/CSO Bowling Beck 1 0h 27m -
Yorkshire Water HARROGATE ROAD 298/2 CSO Carr Beck 1 0h 18m -
Yorkshire Water APPERLEY ROAD 294/CSO River Aire 1 0h 14m 5,290 h
Yorkshire Water VALLEY RD BRADFORD/2 CSO Bradford Beck 1 0h 14m -
Yorkshire Water CANAL ROAD 331/CSO Bradford Beck 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water HAMMERTON ST 256/2 CSO East Brook 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water APPERLEY ROAD XXX/CSO River Aire 0 0h 6,634 h
Yorkshire Water NEW AUGUSTUS ST/CSO Eastbrook 0 0h 6,634 h
Yorkshire Water MANCHESTER ROAD/CSO Bowling Beck 0 0h -
Yorkshire Water CANAL ROAD 330/NO 2 CSO Bradford Beck 0 0h -

Data Sources & Accuracy

EDM (Event Duration Monitoring) data and Consented Discharges to Controlled Waters with Conditions from Environment Agency & Data Map Wales, and Scottish Water

Experimental derived data from Thames Water API, Some data may be missing or inaccurate. Live sewage data from Stream Water API

Annual figures up to and including 2025 come from official water company returns. The 2026 figure is our own estimate, derived continuously from the companies' live data feeds.

Uses Environment Agency rainfall data from the real-time data API (Beta) - Rainfall data is delayed by up to two days.

This website is intended to provide an accurate representation of the Environment Agency data. The data is hard to use, and thus some errors may have been made. If you find something that is incorrect, please raise an issue at the GitHub issues page and we'll endeavour to fix it quickly.

This project is not associated, approved or endorsed by any of the companies whose logos you see here.